Alumni Council



Alumni Association Executive Committee: 2015-2016

Elected Officers 

Mr. Timothy J. Goodwin (03C), President

Mr. T. Mack Brown (82C), President-Elect

Mr. Jonathan Purser (85C), VP, Financial Support

Mrs. Patricia Tutterow Jackson (82C) VP, Alumni Awards

Mrs. Ruth K. Martin (65C) VP, Alumni Events

Dr. David S. Slade (97C) VP, Berry Heritage

Mrs. Heather Henderson-Keller (03C) VP, Young Alumni and Student Relations


Appointed Officers  

Mr. Patrick H. Ouzts (03C), Parliamentarian

Rev. Valerie J. Loner (91C), Chaplain

Ms. Mandy Tidwell (93C), Secretary

Dr. Nathan D. Butzen (03C), Historian



Ex Officio Member  

Mrs. Jennifer T. Beard (93C, 00G), Director, Alumni Relations

Elected Alumni Council Members    

Dr. Leigh Saunders Barrell (88C)
Mr. John Beck (71C)
Mr. Steve Davis (71C)
Mrs. Brandi C. Diamond (93C)
Mr. David C. Elswick (90C)
Mr. John O. Frazier (72C)
Mr. Stewart Fuqua (80A)
Mrs. Maureen T. Goodwin (03C)
Mr. Paul Lee Howard (82A)
Ms. Samantha M. Knight (11C)
Mr. Jason E. McMillan (98C)
Dr. Frank A. Nuckolls (79C)
Ms. Mallory L. Owens Merritt (11C)
Mrs. Julie Nunnelly (88C, 00G)
Mr. Derrick Perkins (06C)
Ms. Deborah Rogers (73C)
Ms. Hannah Sosebee (10C)
Mr. R. Trevor Scoggins (94C)
Mrs. Margaret K. Sonnier (79C)
Mr. Rhett Smith (07C)
Mr. Glynn Tindall (56H, 60C)
Mr. Darryl Worth (66C)
Dr. K. Leann Yoda (91C)

Chapter Presidents / Affiliate Presidents / Other

Mrs. Louvonia J. Boone (77C)
Mr. Joe Ragsdale (65C)
Ms. Suzanne R. Killcreas (78C)
Mrs. Buffy Meeks Jobe (95C)
Ms. Allison Lynn Miller (08C)
Mrs. Barbara Pickle McCollum (79C)
Mrs. Joanna P. Richardson (96C)
Mr. Donald L. Stinson (54C)
Mrs. Grace Mitchell Stinson (54C)


Past Presidents Serving   

Tom Bowen (55H)
Martha Bowen (55H, 59C)
Frances Richey (83A, 87C)
Tim Howard (82C)
Ed England (57C)
Harry Wise (57H)

Lifetime Alumni Council Members    

Dr. Ouida W. Dickey (50C)
Mr. Bob Williams (62H)

Ex Officio Alumni Council Members    

Ree Palmer (17c), SGA President
Alex Moon (17c), Senior Class President
Rebekah Sweatt (18c), Junior Class President
John Delf-Montgomery (19c), Sophomore Class President